FIFTH-YEAR Civil Engineering major Paulo Miguel Gabuat was bestowed this year’s Rector’s Literary Award (RLA) during the the 31st Gawad Ustetika, the country’s longest-running campus-based literary derby, last March 5 at the Buenaventura G. Paredes, O.P. building.

Gabuat got the Rector’s Award for his short story, “The Lampiko,” which earlier had won first prize in the Fiction category.

The Rector’s Literary Award is chosen among first-prize winners of the various Ustetika categories and is awarded to the work that best reflects “the University’s Catholic vision of grace and redemption.”

Gabuat’s story revolves around the protagonist Isagani and his company sailing the raging sea off the coast of Pampanga to calm the storm of the force known as the “Lampiko.”

The piece stood out among the entries for its unique mythology and superb storytelling, according to the jurors.

“It’s about a lot of things but at its very heart, it’s always been about family,” Gabuat said.

Education alumnus and novelist Paulino Lim Jr. received the Parangal Hagbong, the lifetime achievement award given by the Varsitarian to individuals who have made significant contributions to the Philippine literary scene. (Read “A UST Homecoming of Sorts for Novelist Paulino Lim Jr.”)

Literature junior George Deoso from the Faculty of Arts and Letters won the first prize for both Poetry and Tula categories for his works “Poems in Praise of the Matriarch” and “Ang Watak-Watak na Salinlahi ni Godot: Mga Tula.”

Miguel Herrera (Artlets) grabbed the first prize in Katha for “Ang Lalaki sa Banyo”. Maria Tanya Patricia Cruz from the Graduate School won in the Essay category for “Origin Story” while Patrick Celso from the College of Education received first prize in Sanaysay with “Kuwentong Nota”.

READ
CBCP calls same-sex marriage an 'injustice'

Other winners:

Poetry: Jan Reitchelle Atanacio (second; College of Tourism and Hospitality Management), Patricia Camille Que (third; Accountancy), John Michael Espino (honorable mention; Artlets) and Nikko Miguel Garcia (honorable mention; Artlets).

Tula: Joshua John dela Peña (second; AMV-College of Accountancy) and Nathan Micah Bagayas (third; Accountancy).

Fiction: John Evan Orias (second; Graduate School), Johannah Mari Felicilda (third; Artlets) and Deoso (honorable mention; Artlets).

Katha: Christian Mendoza (second; Accountancy), Nathan Micah Bagayas (third; Accountancy) and Patrick Ernest Celso (honorable mention; College of Education).

Essay: Nathan Micah Bagayas (second; Accountancy) and Kimberly Mae Crisologo (third; Artlets).

Sanaysay: Ma. Beatrice Pancho (second; Artlets), George Deoso (third; Artlets) and John Evan Orias (third; Graduate School)

One Act Play or Dulang May Isang Yugto: Miko Jan Portes (second; Artlets) and John Michael Peña (third; Artlets).

Short Story for Children or Maikling Kuwentong Pambata: Miko Jan Portes (honorable mention; Artlets).

This year’s panel of judges: Shirley Lua, John Jack Wigley, Oscar Campomanes (Essay); Angelo Lacuesta, Francezca Kwe, Augusto Antonio Aguila (Fiction); Jun Cruz Reyes, Eros Atalia, Abdon Balde Jr. (Katha); Jose Victor Torres, Chuckberry Pascual, Ralph Semino Galan (One Act Play/Dulang May Isang Yugto), Mookie Katigback Lacuesta, Mariano Kilates, Carlomar Arcangel Daoana (Poetry); Jose Wendell Capili, Gary Devilles, Beverly Siy (Sanaysay); Edgar Calabia Samar, Luis Gatmaitan, Michael Coroza (Short Story for Children/Maikling Kuwentong Pambata); Joselito Delos Reyes, Victor Emmanuel Carmelo Daelo Nadera Jr. and Rebecca Añonuevo (Tula). Cedric Allen P. Sta. Cruz

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.